Fibre Optic Cable Advantages And Disadvantages

Fibre Optic Cable Advantages and Disadvantages

Fiber optic cables are much thinner and lighter than metal wires. They also take up less space with cables with the same information capacity. Lightweight fiber makes it easy to install. Fiber optic transmission using optical fiber is becoming more and more common in modern society, driven by the growing demand for high bandwidth and high-speed connectivity for various industrial and residential purposes Types of Fiber optic cable It has two types. The first type of cable is Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) and the second is Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF). Multi-mode fiber can carry multiple light modes at the same time by having different optical properties. The single-mode fiber has a base size of 9 microns, is very small and has a light path, and can travel up to 100 km. This requires more expensive electronics that run on Windows 1310 and 1550nm and are commonly used in long-distance LANs, cable TV, and telephone applications. How fiber optics works Fiber optics transmit light in the arrangement of particles or photons that pulsation via fiber optic cable. The light bounces off the walls repeatedly and travels under the fiber optic cable. Glass fiber cores and cladding each have a separate reflex indicator that deflects incoming light from a particular angle. When light signals are transmitted via fiber optic cable, they reflect core and cladding in a sequence of zig-zag bounces, and this procedure is followed by a method called internal reflection. Light indicators do not travel at the speed of light because they indicate layers of glass, instead of traveling 30% slower than the speed of light. Fibre optic cable advantages and disadvantages Fiber optic transmission using optical fiber is becoming more and more common in modern society, driven by the growing demand for high bandwidth and high-speed connectivity for various industrial and residential purposes. Here are some details of the advantages and disadvantages of fiber optic transmission Advantages And Disadvantages Of Optical Fiber Cable Low Power Loss An optical fiber offers low power shortages, allowing longer transmission distances. Compared to copper, in a network, the longest distance of copper is 100 meters while with fiber, it is 2 kilometers. Faster Speeds Optical fiber cable supports extremely high bandwidth and speed. The most important advantage of optical fiber cable is the information transmitted per unit. Better Reliability Fiber is protected from temperature changes, extreme weather, and humidity, all of which can interfere with copper cable communication. Also, the fiber does not carry an electric current, so it is not bothered by electromagnetic interference (EMI) which can hinder data transmission. Flexibility An optical fiber has more precise strength than copper or steel fibers of the same diameter. It is flexible, bends easily, and resists most serious elements attacking copper cable. Security Optical fibers are difficult to tap. Since they do not activate electromagnetic energy, they cannot stop the emission. Because tapping fiber physically takes great skill in doing unwanted work, fiber is one of the safest means of transporting sensitive data. Bandwidth Fiber optic cables have a much larger bandwidth than metal wires. The most important advantage of this is the information transmitted per unit time fiber on other transmission media. Longer Distances Fiber optic cables can carry signals far beyond the 328-foot limit specified for copper cables. For example, some 10 Gbps single-mode fiber cables can carry a signal about 25 miles away. The actual distance depends on the cable type, wavelength, and network. Difficult to Splice Optical fibers are difficult to separate and scattering causes light loss in the fiber. They have a limited physical arc of cables. If you twist them too much, they will break. Fragility It is made of glass, which is much more delicate than electrical cables such as copper cabling. Not only that, but glass can also be damaged by chemicals such as hydrogen gas that can affect transmission. Due to its weakness, special care has to be taken with laying fiber cable underwater. Can’t Be Curved Transmission on optical fiber has to be repeated at long intervals. When just a few centimetres of radius curves are wrapped, the fibers can be broken or the transmission can be damaged.

Share:

QA METHODOLOGIES | ROLE OF QA IN SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT METHODOLOGIES

Does Google Glass Work in 2021!?

Be the first to comment “Fibre Optic Cable Advantages And Disadvantages”

(will not be shared)